Celebrate 20 Years of BringFido! $20 off a $250+ hotel booking with promo code PAWTY
1 of15

MacCallum House Inn

MacCallum House Inn welcomes pets of any size in designated rooms for an additional fee of $40 per pet, per night. Both dogs and cats are allowed, and well-behaved pets may be left unattended in rooms for short periods of time. Dogs will receive a bed, bowls, and sheets at check-in, and there is a grassy area for pet relief on the property.
Or, browse all pet friendly bed & breakfasts in Mendocino if you’re still looking.

Room Types
Please Select a Room

    • 2 queen beds
    • Up to 4 people
    • Pet fee additional
    Room details
    1 King Bed OR 2 Queen Beds

    Overlooking the garden

    Layout - Bedroom

    Internet - Free WiFi

    Food & Drink - Refrigerator and coffee/tea maker

    Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, turndown service, and bed sheets

    Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, bathrobes, and designer toiletries

    Practical - Iron/ironing board, phone, and wardrobe or closet

    Comfort - Heating and portable fan

    Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, no rollaway/extra beds available

    Non-Smoking, pet friendly

    Room Amenities

    • Heating
    • Non-Smoking
    • Champagne service
    • Turndown service
    • Premium bedding
    • Pillowtop mattress
    • Pet-friendly room
    • Refrigerator
    • Wardrobe or closet
    • Bathtub or shower
    • Coffee/tea maker
    • Individually decorated
    • Free WiFi
    • Individually furnished
    • Phone
    • Designer toiletries
    • High-speed internet access
    • No rollaway/extra beds
    • Towels provided
    • Portable fan
    • Bedsheets provided
    • Private bathroom
    • Bathrobes
    • Hair dryer
    • Iron/ironing board
    • Housekeeping on request
    • Internet access (complimentary)
    • 1 king bed
    • Up to 4 people
    • Pet fee additional
    Room details
    1 King Bed OR 2 Queen Beds

    Overlooking the garden

    Layout - Bedroom

    Internet - Free WiFi

    Food & Drink - Refrigerator and coffee/tea maker

    Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, turndown service, and bed sheets

    Bathroom - Private bathroom, bathtub or shower, bathrobes, and designer toiletries

    Practical - Iron/ironing board, phone, and wardrobe or closet

    Comfort - Heating and portable fan

    Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, no rollaway/extra beds available

    Non-Smoking, pet friendly

    Room Amenities

    • Heating
    • Non-Smoking
    • Champagne service
    • Turndown service
    • Premium bedding
    • Pillowtop mattress
    • Pet-friendly room
    • Refrigerator
    • Wardrobe or closet
    • Bathtub or shower
    • Coffee/tea maker
    • Individually decorated
    • Free WiFi
    • Individually furnished
    • Phone
    • Designer toiletries
    • High-speed internet access
    • No rollaway/extra beds
    • Towels provided
    • Portable fan
    • Bedsheets provided
    • Private bathroom
    • Bathrobes
    • Hair dryer
    • Iron/ironing board
    • Housekeeping on request
    • Internet access (complimentary)
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.

Description

Originally built as a wedding gift from a father to his daughter, this 1882 Victorian mansion is now a luxurious country inn and fine restaurant. MacCallum House Inn is situated in the heart of the tranquil and quaint Mendocino village and is an easy stroll away from peaceful beaches, culture, shopping, and restaurants. The rooms are elegantly decorated with antiques and feature warm and romantic fireplaces. A full complimentary breakfast is served in the restaurant each morning and you may enjoy this on the porch with your dog by your side if the weather permits.

Amenities

  • Pet Friendly
  • Business Center
  • Meeting Rooms
  • Restaurant
  • Free Parking
  • EV Charging Station
  • Laundry Room
  • Non-Smoking Property
  • Picnic Tables
  • Lawn / Garden
  • Patio / Balcony

Reviews

BringFido Guest Rating
TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

MacCallum House Inn is rated 5.0 bones out of 5 by 1 canine critic on BringFido, and 4.0 stars out of 5 by 705 guests on TripAdvisor.

Post a Review

Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question about this property.

Traveller Photos

We haven‘t received any photos of MacCallum House Inn yet.

Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at MacCallum House Inn! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on FacebookXTikTok or Instagram.

Add a Photo

FAQs

What is the MacCallum House Inn pet policy?
MacCallum House Inn welcomes pets of any size in designated rooms for an additional fee of $40 per pet, per night. Both dogs and cats are allowed, and well-behaved pets may be left unattended in rooms for short periods of time. Dogs will receive a bed, bowls, and sheets at check-in, and there is a grassy area for pet relief on the property.
Are big dogs allowed at MacCallum House Inn?
Yes! MacCallum House Inn allows dogs of any size.
Are multiple pets allowed at MacCallum House Inn?
Yes! MacCallum House Inn welcomes multiple pets. If you’re traveling with a lot of pets, and want to double check before booking, our “Canine Concierge” is always available to assist.
Does MacCallum House Inn allow cats?
Yes! MacCallum House Inn welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at MacCallum House Inn?
Check-in at MacCallum House Inn is 4pm – 7:30pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at MacCallum House Inn?
Yes! MacCallum House Inn provides free parking for guests.
Does MacCallum House Inn have a pool or hot tub?
No, MacCallum House Inn does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Mendocino that have pools.
Does MacCallum House Inn offer a free breakfast?
No. Breakfast isn’t served at MacCallum House Inn, but we do have some information on dog-friendly restaurants in Mendocino.

Area Info

Nearby Restaurants

Nearby Activities

SimilarHotels

Book with Confidence

  • This hotel’s pet policy has been confirmed by our editors. BringFido member reservations are always backed by our no-hassle .
  • Our Canine Concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned to a pet friendly room, so there won’t be any unpleasant surprises at check-in.
  • You’re getting a great low rate! BringFido members never pay a booking fee and always get access to our lowest available rates.
MacCallum House Inn