Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments
Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments is pet friendly! Dogs of any size are allowed for no additional fee. Cats are also welcome.
Verified 6 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Akranes
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Apartment (Traustastofa)Apartment (Traustastofa)
- 2 double beds
- Up to 3 people
- No pet fee
Room details
1 Queen Bed OR 2 Double Beds
376-sq-foot room with mountain and garden views
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Kitchenette with refrigerator, stovetop, cookware/dishware, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Blackout drapes/curtains and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board (on request); cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Daily housekeeping and heating
Need to Know - Limited housekeeping
Non-Smoking, pet friendly
Room is accessed via exterior corridorsRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Heating
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Electric kettle
- Iron/ironing board (on request)
- Limited housekeeping
- Pet-friendly room
- Stovetop
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Refrigerator
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Access via exterior corridors
- Kitchenette
- Cookware, dishware, and utensils
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Housekeeping - once per stay
- Apartment (Traustastofa)Apartment (Traustastofa)
- 1 queen bed
- Up to 3 people
- No pet fee
Room details
1 Queen Bed OR 2 Double Beds
376-sq-foot room with mountain and garden views
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Kitchenette with refrigerator, stovetop, cookware/dishware, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Blackout drapes/curtains and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board (on request); cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Daily housekeeping and heating
Need to Know - Limited housekeeping
Non-Smoking, pet friendly
Room is accessed via exterior corridorsRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Heating
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Electric kettle
- Iron/ironing board (on request)
- Limited housekeeping
- Pet-friendly room
- Stovetop
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Refrigerator
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Access via exterior corridors
- Kitchenette
- Cookware, dishware, and utensils
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Housekeeping - once per stay
- Apartment (Freyjubrunnur)Apartment (Freyjubrunnur)
- 1 queen bed
- Up to 3 people
- No pet fee
Room details
1 Queen Bed OR 2 Double Beds
231-sq-foot room with mountain and garden views
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Kitchenette with refrigerator, stovetop, cookware/dishware, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Blackout drapes/curtains and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board (on request); cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Daily housekeeping and heating
Need to Know - Limited housekeeping
Non-Smoking, pet friendly
Room is accessed via exterior corridorsRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Heating
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Electric kettle
- Iron/ironing board (on request)
- Limited housekeeping
- Pet-friendly room
- Stovetop
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Refrigerator
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Access via exterior corridors
- Kitchenette
- Cookware, dishware, and utensils
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Housekeeping - once per stay
- Apartment (Freyjubrunnur)Apartment (Freyjubrunnur)
- 2 double beds
- Up to 3 people
- No pet fee
Room details
1 Queen Bed OR 2 Double Beds
231-sq-foot room with mountain and garden views
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Food & Drink - Kitchenette with refrigerator, stovetop, cookware/dishware, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Blackout drapes/curtains and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board (on request); cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Daily housekeeping and heating
Need to Know - Limited housekeeping
Non-Smoking, pet friendly
Room is accessed via exterior corridorsRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Heating
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Shower only
- Electric kettle
- Iron/ironing board (on request)
- Limited housekeeping
- Pet-friendly room
- Stovetop
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Private bathroom
- Refrigerator
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Access via exterior corridors
- Kitchenette
- Cookware, dishware, and utensils
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Housekeeping - once per stay
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
£
£
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Akranes
for your stay.
Description
With a stay at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments in Borgarnes, you'll be within a 5-minute walk of Puppet Museum of Bruduheimar and The Settlement Centre. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Husafell Golf Course and 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Husafell Swimming Pool. Make yourself at home in one of the 2 guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and stovetops. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and blackout drapes/curtains, and housekeeping is provided daily. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden. Enjoy a meal at Blómasetrið Kaffi Kyrrð or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Local cuisine breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 10 AM for a fee.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Restaurant
- Free Parking
- Dry Cleaning
- Non-Smoking Property
- Lawn / Garden
- Patio / Balcony
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments pet policy?
Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments is pet friendly! Dogs of any size are allowed for no additional fee. Cats are also welcome.
Are big dogs allowed at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments?
Yes! Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments allows dogs of any size.
Are multiple pets allowed at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments?
Yes! Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments welcomes multiple pets. If you’re traveling with a lot of pets, and want to double check before booking, our “Canine Concierge” is always available to assist.
Does Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments allow cats?
Yes! Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments?
Check-in at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments is 3pm – 8pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments?
Yes! Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments provides free parking for guests.
Does Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments have a pool or hot tub?
No, Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Akranes that have pools.
Does Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments offer a free breakfast?
No. Breakfast isn’t served at Private and Peaceful One Room Apartments, but we do have some information on dog-friendly restaurants in Akranes.







































































































