Celebrate 20 Years of BringFido! $20 off a $250+ hotel booking with promo code PAWTY
1 of24

Laurel Creek Campground

Laurel Creek Campground is pet friendly! Dogs of any size are allowed for no additional fee. Cats are also welcome.
Or, browse all pet friendly hotels in Jamestown if you’re still looking.

Description

Located in Jamestown, Laurel Creek Campground is in the mountains, within a 15-minute drive of Pogue Creek Canyon State Natural Area and Pickett State Park. This hotel is 32.3 mi (52 km) from Dale Hollow Reservoir and 11.7 mi (18.8 km) from Bandy Creek Visitors Center. Make yourself at home in one of the 6 air-conditioned rooms featuring kitchenettes. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as a seasonal outdoor pool or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access.

Amenities

  • Pet Friendly
  • Swimming Pool
  • Free Parking
  • Laundry Room

Reviews

Be the first to leave a review on BringFido!

Post a Review

Questions & Answers

  • Does this property have heat
    Asked by Shanna on Mar 18, 2026

Traveller Photos

We haven‘t received any photos of Laurel Creek Campground yet.

Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Laurel Creek Campground! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on FacebookXTikTok or Instagram.

Add a Photo

FAQs

What is the Laurel Creek Campground pet policy?
Laurel Creek Campground is pet friendly! Dogs of any size are allowed for no additional fee. Cats are also welcome.
Are big dogs allowed at Laurel Creek Campground?
Yes! Laurel Creek Campground allows dogs of any size.
Are multiple pets allowed at Laurel Creek Campground?
Yes! Laurel Creek Campground welcomes multiple pets. If you’re traveling with a lot of pets, and want to double check before booking, our “Canine Concierge” is always available to assist.
Does Laurel Creek Campground allow cats?
Yes! Laurel Creek Campground welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Laurel Creek Campground?
Check-in at Laurel Creek Campground is after 2pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Laurel Creek Campground?
Yes! Laurel Creek Campground provides free parking for guests.
Does Laurel Creek Campground have a pool or hot tub?
Laurel Creek Campground doesn’t have a hot tub, but there is a swimming pool for guests to enjoy.
Does Laurel Creek Campground offer a free breakfast?
No. Breakfast isn’t served at Laurel Creek Campground, but we do have some information on dog-friendly restaurants in Jamestown.

Area Info

Nearby Restaurants

Nearby Activities

SimilarHotels

Book with Confidence

  • This hotel’s pet policy has been confirmed by our editors. BringFido member reservations are always backed by our no-hassle .
  • Our Canine Concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned to a pet friendly room, so there won’t be any unpleasant surprises at check-in.
  • You’re getting a great low rate! BringFido members never pay a booking fee and always get access to our lowest available rates.
Laurel Creek Campground