A Daylesford Cottage
Abelia Cottage of Daylesford allows pets of any size for an additional fee of AU$20 per pet, per stay.
Verified 6 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly holiday rentals in Daylesford
if you’re still looking.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on this pet-friendly holiday rental. We’ll let the host know you’re bringing a pet, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in. Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly holiday rental. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly holiday rental in Daylesford
for your stay.
Description
New Special rates do not include booking fees...Cottage 4 1/2 star close walk into Daylesford. CENTRAL LOCATION only 950m to Daylesford , Galleries, Day Spas, Lake, Cafes & Shops.COSY & WARM
Spacious 2 bedroom cottage, ideal for that romantic escape, or great girls getaway, can sleep up to 10 people.
Abelia Cottage offers:
1/ Close proximity to Vincent St Daylesford (950 meters).
2/ Enjoy a beautiful front verandah & garden outlook.
3/ Plenty of hanging space built in wardrobes.
4/ Lovely paved driveway with carport. (Off street parking)
5/ Large Living Room and Kitchen.
6/ Abelia Cottage is located in a very very quiet street.
Also, we now have Foxtel offering 10 Movie channels, Sports (inc afl), & premium drama.
Recent
Testimonials from the Guest Book.
"Thank you for sharing. Your lovely cottage ky, one of the best we have encountered in many years of travelling. Congratulations
Linda & Patrick
18/3/13"
"Hi Ky,
We really enjoyed our stay at your lovely Cottage, alas not enough time though. Looking at returning for a longer stay. We will be in touch soon.
All the best in the new year.
Mark"
30th December 2012
"Ky
Thank you so much. For sharing your beautiful cottage with us. We enjoyed our. stay, it was cosy comfortable & had everything we needed. Thank you for. checking in with us & for all your recommendations. We will certainly be referring our friends & family. Lenore "
12th January 2013
"We enjoyed our stay in the new Abelia Cottage. It was comfortable & the aircon worked well! It is situated in a lovely quiet street. " Dale
18th January 2013
"Thanks for a lovely stay! A peaceful & quiet spot to stay & enjoy all the wonderful things the area has to offer. Thanks for being such an attentive host too! " Mathew
24th January 2013
Daylesford offers
During this time of year in & around Daylesford there is an abundance of beautiful Autumn Colours and walking tracks.
10 things to do Daylesford region:
. Wombat Hill Botanical Gardens
. Great views from the Lookout Tower
. Chocolate Factory tour at 11 am & 2 pm, free entry.
. Stroll around the Lavandula Lavender Farm & pat the animals.
. Check out the Tangled Maze 20 kms along the Creswick rd.
. Beautiful Convent Gallery 19 th century mansion.
. 7 day indoor market at the Old Mill Market
. Lovely walks around Lake Daylesford and Jubilee lake.
. Bathe in the Hepburn Springs Bath house and discover the Natural Mineral Springs which the area is famous for.!
. New modern childrens playground in Stanbridge St.
= Quiet & Pristine = = Spacious bedrooms & living area = = Children friendly. "CUTE COTTAGE"
A visit to the market on Sunday at the Daylesford Railway Station. Enjoy the dining cafes and browse the unique shops that Daylesford is reputed for.
Discover Lake Daylesford and Jubilee Lake, the old books shop, museum and historic Botanic Gardens
"Hey Ky Abelia absolutely beautiful we love it after a couple of hours!"Haley
Rating: 5/5 "We thoroughly enjoyed our stay in Abelia Cottage in Daylesford. The house was comfortable and clean and the garden was perfectly safe for our little children to play."Amanda, VIC December
4 1/2 star "FREE INTERNET ACCESS."= VERY ROMANTIC=VERY PRIVATE Quiet & peaceful- Brand NEW FIRM QS BED close to restaurants + in house massage available by Tracey Barnes,. Can sleep 9 people"
Abelia We really enjoyed your comfy, cosy cottage.all the little extras were terrific, books CDs, DVD\'S etc. My son loved your gigantic TV. We also enjoyed lazing in your bath. Great location and peaceful.Thank you Kellee, Shane & Finn March
The area has heaps of interesting galleries antique shops bookshops gift and specialty stores as well as many fine cafes and restaurants.
Sound good?
Host Information
Host Instructions
This property offers reservations facilitated by Vrbo.
Your dates are available! Once youcomplete your reservation, you will receive an email from the host with check-in instructions. Your credit card will be charged by Vrbo.
We’ve already confirmed that it’s available for your dates, but you’ll need to
visit their website
to complete your reservation.
Just remember to include your pet on the booking form!
Unfortunately, it is not available on your dates.
Please
or
visit their website
to view available dates.
Check-in / Check-out
The place is all yours from on the day of arrival until the day of departure.Cancellation Policy
Please to view this property’s cancellation policy.
Worried that your plans might change?
Be sure to read the host’s
cancellation policy
before booking.
Pet Policy
Pet Policy
Abelia Cottage of Daylesford allows pets of any size for an additional fee of AU$20 per pet, per stay. Verified 6 days ago- +$20 AUD per pet
- Big dogs OK
- 2+ pets OK
- No cats
House Rules
Stay out of the “dog house” by following these additional rules provided by the host. Guests are responsible for any damage caused by their pets.
- Pets welcome
- Children welcome
- Events permitted
- No smoking
If you have any questions about this property, please contact the host.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Free WiFi
- Family Rooms
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Airport Shuttle
- Free Parking
- Laundry Room
- Outdoor Grills
- Picnic Tables
- Lawn / Garden
- Patio / Balcony
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of A Daylesford Cottage yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at A Daylesford Cottage! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the A Daylesford Cottage pet policy?
Abelia Cottage of Daylesford allows pets of any size for an additional fee of AU$20 per pet, per stay.
Are big dogs allowed at A Daylesford Cottage?
Yes! A Daylesford Cottage allows dogs of any size.
Are multiple pets allowed at A Daylesford Cottage?
Yes! A Daylesford Cottage welcomes multiple pets. If you’re traveling with a lot of pets, and want to double check before booking, our “Canine Concierge” is always available to assist.
Does A Daylesford Cottage allow cats?
No, A Daylesford Cottage doesn’t allow cats. If you’re traveling with a feline friend, try using our “Cats Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Daylesford that allow cats.
Does A Daylesford Cottage have a pool or hot tub?
No, A Daylesford Cottage does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Daylesford that have pools.



























