The TENNESSEAN Hotel
The TENNESSEAN Hotel welcomes two dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $100 per stay. Cats and other pets are not permitted. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 3 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Knoxville
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Panoramic Room, 1 King BedPanoramic Room, 1 King Bed
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
450 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 55-inch Smart TV with premium channels and Netflix
Food & Drink - Refrigerator, coffee/tea maker, room service (limited hours), and free bottled water
Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, turndown service, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, bathrobes, and slippers
Practical - Safe, free newspaper, and iron/ironing board; rollaway beds (surcharge) and cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Daily housekeeping and climate-controlled heating and air conditioning
Non-Smoking, pet friendlyRoom Amenities
- Heating
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- In-room climate control (heating)
- Turndown service
- Premium bedding
- Pillowtop mattress
- Laptop-friendly workspace
- Pet-friendly room
- Smart TV
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Hypo-allergenic bedding available
- Phone
- Desk
- Designer toiletries
- Free local calls
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Netflix
- Shower only
- Wireless internet access
- TV size measurement: inch
- Slippers
- Private bathroom
- Bathrobes
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- Air conditioning
- TV size: 55
- Iron/ironing board
- Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
- In-room safe
- Flat-panel TV
- Cable TV service
- Free bottled water
- Free newspaper
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Room service (limited hours)
- Premier Room, 1 King Bed, City ViewPremier Room, 1 King Bed, City View
- 1 king bed
- Up to 3 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
470-sq-foot room with city views
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 55-inch Smart TV with premium channels and Netflix
Food & Drink - Refrigerator, coffee/tea maker, room service (limited hours), and free bottled water
Sleep - Pillowtop bed, premium bedding, blackout drapes/curtains, turndown service, and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, bathrobes, and slippers
Practical - Safe, free newspaper, and iron/ironing board; rollaway beds (surcharge) and cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Daily housekeeping and climate-controlled heating and air conditioning
Non-Smoking, pet friendlyRoom Amenities
- Heating
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- In-room climate control (heating)
- Turndown service
- Premium bedding
- Pillowtop mattress
- Laptop-friendly workspace
- Pet-friendly room
- Smart TV
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Daily housekeeping
- Free WiFi
- Hypo-allergenic bedding available
- Phone
- Desk
- Designer toiletries
- Free local calls
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Netflix
- Shower only
- Wireless internet access
- TV size measurement: inch
- Slippers
- Private bathroom
- Bathrobes
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- Air conditioning
- TV size: 55
- Iron/ironing board
- Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
- In-room safe
- Flat-panel TV
- Cable TV service
- Free bottled water
- Free newspaper
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Room service (limited hours)
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
£
£
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Knoxville
for your stay.
Description
With a stay at The TENNESSEAN Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Knoxville, steps from Sunsphere Tower and Knoxville Convention Center. This 4-star hotel is within close proximity of World's Fair Park and East Tennessee Veterans Memorial. Make yourself at home in one of the 82 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Your room comes with a pillowtop bed. Complimentary wireless Internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature designer toiletries and hair dryers. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless Internet access and concierge services. Additional amenities at this hotel include gift shops/newsstands and wedding services. Enjoy a meal at a restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at a bar/lounge. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Knoxville? This hotel has 16500 square feet (1533 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and meeting rooms.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Gym / Fitness Center
- Free WiFi
- Business Center
- Meeting Rooms
- Family Rooms
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Restaurant
- Room Service
- Breakfast Available
- Airport Shuttle
- Parking Available
- EV Charging Station
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Laundry Room
- Dry Cleaning
- Elevator
- Non-Smoking Property
Reviews
Guests praise The TENNESSEAN Hotel for its exceptional pet-friendliness, convenient location, cleanliness, and helpful service throughout their stays. They particularly appreciate the on-site dog park, spacious rooms, distinctive character, and proximity to parks and dining options in Knoxville.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We dug up 2 pictures of dogs at The TENNESSEAN Hotel.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at The TENNESSEAN Hotel! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the The TENNESSEAN Hotel pet policy?
The TENNESSEAN Hotel welcomes two dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $100 per stay. Cats and other pets are not permitted.
Are big dogs allowed at The TENNESSEAN Hotel?
Yes! The TENNESSEAN Hotel allows dogs up to 50 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Knoxville that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at The TENNESSEAN Hotel?
Yes! The TENNESSEAN Hotel allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does The TENNESSEAN Hotel allow cats?
No, The TENNESSEAN Hotel doesn’t allow cats. If you’re traveling with a feline friend, try using our “Cats Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Knoxville that allow cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at The TENNESSEAN Hotel?
Check-in at The TENNESSEAN Hotel is 4pm – midnight. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at The TENNESSEAN Hotel?
No, but parking is available at The TENNESSEAN Hotel for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include parking fees in the room cost.
Does The TENNESSEAN Hotel have a pool or hot tub?
No, The TENNESSEAN Hotel does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Knoxville that have pools.
Does The TENNESSEAN Hotel offer a free breakfast?
No, but breakfast is available at The TENNESSEAN Hotel for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include the breakfast fee in the room cost.


































































































































