Inn at Morro Bay
Inn at Morro Bay allows 2 dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per night. Bay View rooms are not pet friendly. Dogs cannot be left in the room unattended. There is plenty of grassy space around the hotel, along with a few waste stations. Sorry, no cats. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 1 week ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Morro Bay
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- 2 Double Beds Pet Friendly2 Double Beds Pet Friendly
- 2 double beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
2 Double Beds
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - Premium channels
Food & Drink - Coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Premium bedding and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board and phone
Comfort - Heating
Eco-friendly - Recycling bin
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Heating
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Recycling
- Television
- Shower only
- Premium bedding
- TV size measurement: inch
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Phone
- Cable TV service
- Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed (Pet Friendly)Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed (Pet Friendly)
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
Overlooking the sea (partial)
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - Premium channels
Food & Drink - Coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Premium bedding and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board and phone
Comfort - Heating
Eco-friendly - Recycling bin
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Heating
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Recycling
- Television
- Shower only
- Premium bedding
- TV size measurement: inch
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Phone
- Cable TV service
- Deluxe Partial Bayview 1 King Suite Pet FriendlyDeluxe Partial Bayview 1 King Suite Pet Friendly
- 1 king bed, 1 sofa bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
Overlooking the sea (partial)
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - Premium channels
Food & Drink - Coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Premium bedding and bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, free toiletries, and a hair dryer
Practical - Iron/ironing board and phone
Comfort - Heating
Eco-friendly - Recycling bin
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, no cribs (infant beds) or rollaway/extra beds available
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Heating
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Recycling
- Television
- Shower only
- Premium bedding
- TV size measurement: inch
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Phone
- Cable TV service
- No rollaway/extra beds
- No cribs (infant beds)
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
£
£
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Morro Bay
for your stay.
Description
Inn at Morro Bay is adjacent to a seaside public golf course at entrance to Morro Bay State Park and approximately 20 miles from San Luis Obispo Airport. This location is also one mile from the village of Morro Bay, 12 miles from Montano de Oro State Park, 15 miles from Central Coast wine country, and 35 miles from Hearst Castle. The property's amenities include the outdoor pool, health spa, complimentary beach cruiser rentals, Orchid Restaurant, and Bay Club (with a bistro bar menu, cocktails, live entertainment, and Morro Bay views). The hotel also offers room service and free parking. All rooms feature French country decor, featherbeds, CD players, refrigerators, coffeemakers, irons and ironing boards, hairdryers, clock radios, and private balconies with hydrotherapy spas.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Swimming Pool
- Internet Available
- Meeting Rooms
- Restaurant
- Breakfast Available
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Non-Smoking Property
- Lawn / Garden
- Patio / Balcony
Reviews
Guests consistently praise Inn at Morro Bay for its exceptional pet-friendliness, scenic bay location, and welcoming atmosphere, with many highlighting the clean, modern rooms and access to nearby dog-friendly beaches and parks. Some guests noted that while housekeeping and certain room amenities could use improvement, the hotel's genuine love for dogs and helpful staff make it an excellent choice for traveling with pets.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We dug up a dog picture at Inn at Morro Bay.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Inn at Morro Bay! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Inn at Morro Bay pet policy?
Inn at Morro Bay allows 2 dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per night. Bay View rooms are not pet friendly. Dogs cannot be left in the room unattended. There is plenty of grassy space around the hotel, along with a few waste stations. Sorry, no cats.
Are big dogs allowed at Inn at Morro Bay?
Yes! Inn at Morro Bay allows dogs up to 50 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Morro Bay that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at Inn at Morro Bay?
Yes! Inn at Morro Bay allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Inn at Morro Bay allow cats?
No, Inn at Morro Bay doesn’t allow cats. If you’re traveling with a feline friend, try using our “Cats Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Morro Bay that allow cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Inn at Morro Bay?
Check-in at Inn at Morro Bay is 4pm – 11pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Inn at Morro Bay?
Yes! Inn at Morro Bay provides free parking for guests.
Does Inn at Morro Bay have a pool or hot tub?
Inn at Morro Bay doesn’t have a hot tub, but there is a swimming pool for guests to enjoy.
Does Inn at Morro Bay offer a free breakfast?
No, but breakfast is available at Inn at Morro Bay for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include the breakfast fee in the room cost.

































































































































